Author Topic: Purchased 2nd display but no history  (Read 1881 times)

pfostini

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Purchased 2nd display but no history
« on: January 01, 2013, 12:34:29 AM »
Hi, Im new to this forum and I find it very helpful.Ted has been working great for the past month. I purchased a second display unit though and it will read "real Time" usage and voltage. The problem is that it does not read history and esitmated parameters. My first display reads all screens fine. Footprints reads and stores history fine.

Siskali

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Purchased 2nd display but no history
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2013, 03:13:53 PM »
I had the same problem with the 2nd display unit showing only RTU.  It turns out that the problem was the 2nd display unit itself being faulty.  After replacement by supplier under warranty, everything works fine now.

pfostini

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Purchased 2nd display but no history
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2013, 02:00:24 AM »
Thanks for the info. I opened a ticket and product support got back to me today, very fast service. They had sent me a frmware update and the display now works.