Author Topic: TED5000 Beta R452/R240  (Read 73755 times)

Electric

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #90 on: July 06, 2011, 11:16:43 PM »
I also have a 20-series Gateway and am very interested in any possible upgrade program, especially if "demand pricing" (assuming this means "time of use") will not be possible with my early-adopter unit.

stanar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #91 on: July 07, 2011, 06:57:13 AM »
<bump>

I installed R450/R240 and it was working fine.

I upgraded Gateway R452 from Gateway R450. and now when I hit the IP, the page is just blank. I power cycled the Gateway, still no use. I didnt load Footprints again since it's the same version.

How do I fix it without loosing any data?

It is still updating the google powermeter and myenersave though.
I tried with the installer prorgam, but it is timing out.

Any other way to fix it?

TedDev

  • TED Software Developent
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #92 on: July 07, 2011, 07:01:11 PM »
I also have a 20-series Gateway and am very interested in any possible upgrade program, especially if "demand pricing" (assuming this means "time of use") will not be possible with my early-adopter unit.

The existing "time of use" rates will still be available for 20-series users. Demand charges are extra charges added by the utility company based on your peak usage (either total or during a period of time) during a billing cycle.  We won't be removing and features (other than PowerMeter) that 20-series users currently have w/ R406. Only some new features (in particular demand charges) won't be available.

TedDev

  • TED Software Developent
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #93 on: July 07, 2011, 07:06:52 PM »
<bump>
How do I fix it without loosing any data?
It is still updating the google powermeter and myenersave though.
I tried with the installer prorgam, but it is timing out.

If you are using DHCP for an address, you may want to make sure that another device isn't sharing the same IP address. Otherwise, you can try hitting the stats page (e.g. http://TED5000/stats.htm) or the the following link: http://ted5000/api/fpupload   

If the latter is not available then it is likely a IP address/network config issue.

One of the changes we made to R452 was how the reset button works on the side of the gateway. If you hold in that button to reset to factory defaults, you won't lose history, but it will still do a "Reset Totals to Zero". So you would lose your current month's data but not past history.  You would need to re-enter your system and utility settings though.


stanar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #94 on: July 07, 2011, 09:50:55 PM »
If you are using DHCP for an address, you may want to make sure that another device isn't sharing the same IP address. Otherwise, you can try hitting the stats page (e.g. http://TED5000/stats.htm) or the the following link: http://ted5000/api/fpupload   

If the latter is not available then it is likely a IP address/network config issue.

One of the changes we made to R452 was how the reset button works on the side of the gateway. If you hold in that button to reset to factory defaults, you won't lose history, but it will still do a "Reset Totals to Zero". So you would lose your current month's data but not past history.  You would need to re-enter your system and utility settings though.


All my network elements are assigned static IP on the router itself, so there  is no config issue. I can ping the gateway and it is also updating the GPM until yesterday.

this morning it was completely dead (kind of).....so instead of waiting for the  billing cycle, I just performed a reset and that did the trick. and is back to operational.

thanks.

stanar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #95 on: July 09, 2011, 03:22:48 AM »
is anyone else having browser issues with R452/R240?

I could not access FP from IE8, IE9 or from Honeycomb 3.1 tablet. Chrome is the only browser that works, even that, having issues with Live Dashboard.

JBurgess

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #96 on: July 09, 2011, 06:56:46 AM »
is anyone else having browser issues with R452/R240?

I could not access FP from IE8, IE9 or from Honeycomb 3.1 tablet. Chrome is the only browser that works, even that, having issues with Live Dashboard.

Running IE 9 no browser issues. R452/R240. Some thermostat issues, I'll wait for the next beta to try the thermostat again.

stanar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #97 on: July 10, 2011, 04:29:47 PM »
Everything was working fine prior to installing the R452. After this upgrade, I couldnt access FP onGPM posting works  any of the browswers from different computers and from my honeycomb 3.1 (transformer) tablet.

Only thing that works is the GPM and myenersave posting and http://192.168.6.113:8080/stats.htm


@TedDev - is there any know issue related to this? or do I need to completely reset and start over?

note: I bought this unit in January this year, so i guess there is no hw compatibility issues for the beta.
« Last Edit: July 10, 2011, 04:31:31 PM by stanar »

TedDev

  • TED Software Developent
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #98 on: July 11, 2011, 01:17:20 AM »
@TedDev - is there any know issue related to this? or do I need to completely reset and start over?
note: I bought this unit in January this year, so i guess there is no hw compatibility issues for the beta.

If you can get to stats, then the rest of the Footprints files should be there as well. You can try to reload footprints by uploading it directly using the url:
http://192.168.6.113:8080/api/fpupload to see if that fixes the issue. Otherwise, make sure javascript is enabled on the browsers trying to access Footprints.



iamnogeek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #99 on: July 15, 2011, 06:50:39 PM »
Will I be able to use my series 20 gateway for DEMAND calculations? or should I upgrade my gateway to 21 or higher?
I own an office building with 8 units and have been using 2 sets of coils to submeter 2 units, but have had to estimate the demand charges for the units.

Also, I hooked a wireless router to the gateway and have footprints as a home page on an old desktop with a wireless card. I remotely view and manage footprints from home with a free version of LOGMEIN.com This will be my Google powermeter substitute.
The network has dynamic  IP, but I have not had any problems so far.

« Last Edit: July 15, 2011, 07:10:02 PM by iamnogeek »

JBurgess

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #100 on: July 16, 2011, 06:45:57 AM »
Will I be able to use my series 20 gateway for DEMAND calculations? or should I upgrade my gateway to 21 or higher?
I own an office building with 8 units and have been using 2 sets of coils to submeter 2 units, but have had to estimate the demand charges for the units.

The demand charge caculations are for net only. I don't know if the ted folks plan to make it calculate each MTU in a later release.

iamnogeek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #101 on: July 18, 2011, 02:41:38 AM »
I can work with net only if the series 20 can handle it for demand reading and calculations. The red warning said not to install the beta on series 20. Should I buy a 21 or higher?

dannyted

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Energy Monitor Blog
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #102 on: July 18, 2011, 06:35:08 AM »
I am still having some 3rd party logging issues.  Not sure if it is me or TED.  It logged for 2weeks fine, then last night it failed with error code 1000  I rebooted TED, failed again less than 24hrs later with error code 1000.  What is error code 1000 from the stats.htm page?  My concern is not that one packet failed to send, it is that the stats page just seemed to hang at 244 sent 243 success.  I guess why would it just quit sending on an error? 
My Energy Blog - http://energymonitorblog.com
     --A site dedicated to discussing power saving information.

My Personal Blog - http://dannymullen.net

MyTed5000 - http://myted5k.com/danny/
     --Live Data from my ted5000

Like me on Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/pages/EnergyMonitorB

TedDev

  • TED Software Developent
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #103 on: July 18, 2011, 06:07:57 PM »
1000 means its not able to establish a socket connection to the server. However, this also includes if the TED is not able to resolve the DNS address for the site (so if either the 3rd party host or the dns server is unreachable it will throw the 1000 error). The TED will try to post again after a timeout when this occurs; however, the "try" count on the stats page won't increase because the software doesn't increment that until after the socket connection has been made.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2011, 06:13:36 PM by TedDev »

stanar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #104 on: July 18, 2011, 07:56:29 PM »
@TedDev - is there any know issue related to this? or do I need to completely reset and start over?
note: I bought this unit in January this year, so i guess there is no hw compatibility issues for the beta.

If you can get to stats, then the rest of the Footprints files should be there as well. You can try to reload footprints by uploading it directly using the url:
http://192.168.6.113:8080/api/fpupload to see if that fixes the issue. Otherwise, make sure javascript is enabled on the browsers trying to access Footprints.

This morning I did a factor default and reconfigured. For a while everything was back to normal until I entered the thermostat details. Now I cant ping, no http access, nothing.


It still has the dhcp address on the router, but i cant ping. I did completelyt unplug the gateway and plugged it again, No use.  I see network activity, both power and mtu leds are green.  Any help would greatly be appreciated.

update: I connected the GW to another router with dhcp.  the amber led just keeps flashing, but i dont see the gateway as the dhcp client on the router. Looks like ethernet port isnt functioning on the gateway or something got corrupted.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2011, 10:54:03 PM by stanar »