Author Topic: TED5000 Beta R452/R240  (Read 73757 times)

dannyted

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Energy Monitor Blog
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #105 on: July 19, 2011, 06:47:50 AM »
Thanks tedDev.  I am glad I know what code 1000 means.  I will try pointing at google DNS.  I know around the time TED quit working I had 2 minutes of downtime on my cable modem.  I suspect time warner changed something and TED got confused.  I am hoping if I permanently point at google dns TIme warner changes wont impact TED.
My Energy Blog - http://energymonitorblog.com
     --A site dedicated to discussing power saving information.

My Personal Blog - http://dannymullen.net

MyTed5000 - http://myted5k.com/danny/
     --Live Data from my ted5000

Like me on Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/pages/EnergyMonitorB

ask

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Ask Bjørn Hansen
Re: TED5000 Beta R447/R240
« Reply #106 on: July 19, 2011, 09:30:01 AM »
TED will be able to read the current temperature and setpoint, and allow the use to change the current mode of operation (heat/cool/auto/off) and change the setpoint from within Footprints. On the CT80, we display current usage recorded by the TED5000 ("Now" power/cost, MTD energy/cost, TDY energy/cost).

Will this information also be available in the 3rd party posting data API?


 - ask

stanar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #107 on: July 20, 2011, 02:09:05 AM »
@TedDev - is there any know issue related to this? or do I need to completely reset and start over?
note: I bought this unit in January this year, so i guess there is no hw compatibility issues for the beta.

If you can get to stats, then the rest of the Footprints files should be there as well. You can try to reload footprints by uploading it directly using the url:
http://192.168.6.113:8080/api/fpupload to see if that fixes the issue. Otherwise, make sure javascript is enabled on the browsers trying to access Footprints.

This morning I did a factor default and reconfigured. For a while everything was back to normal until I entered the thermostat details. Now I cant ping, no http access, nothing.


It still has the dhcp address on the router, but i cant ping. I did completelyt unplug the gateway and plugged it again, No use.  I see network activity, both power and mtu leds are green.  Any help would greatly be appreciated.

update: I connected the GW to another router with dhcp.  the amber led just keeps flashing, but i dont see the gateway as the dhcp client on the router. Looks like ethernet port isnt functioning on the gateway or something got corrupted.

I opened a ticket for this yesterday, but no response yet. Can someone reply to my post?

stanar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #108 on: July 26, 2011, 06:43:18 PM »
Hello

I am just wondering why TED support is not responding at all. Can someone enlighten me?

I have been posting my issues here and there is no help after the initial few responses.

I also opened a ticket (#1133) and still waiting for a solution.

I sent a private message to TEDDEV and no response for that either.

For more than a week now, I couldnt use my TED5000 Gateway.

TedDev

  • TED Software Developent
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #109 on: July 26, 2011, 07:46:00 PM »
Hello

I am just wondering why TED support is not responding at all. Can someone enlighten me?

I have been posting my issues here and there is no help after the initial few responses.

I also opened a ticket (#1133) and still waiting for a solution.

I sent a private message to TEDDEV and no response for that either.

For more than a week now, I couldnt use my TED5000 Gateway.


I have pinged support to see what the hold up is on your ticket.

dannyted

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Energy Monitor Blog
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #110 on: July 29, 2011, 04:31:27 AM »
Had another dns 1000 issue with this firmware.  It seems to happen every 7-10 days.  After it happened the last time I changed to google Dns and the issue happened again.  My main curiousity is not why it happens, but why when is happens ted doesnt start to resend.  It seems that if I get an error 1000 the data quits being sent out.  I don't mind  a few missing packets, I just wish it could auto recover without a reboot.
My Energy Blog - http://energymonitorblog.com
     --A site dedicated to discussing power saving information.

My Personal Blog - http://dannymullen.net

MyTed5000 - http://myted5k.com/danny/
     --Live Data from my ted5000

Like me on Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/pages/EnergyMonitorB

TedDev

  • TED Software Developent
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #111 on: July 29, 2011, 08:14:09 PM »
Had another dns 1000 issue with this firmware.  It seems to happen every 7-10 days.  After it happened the last time I changed to google Dns and the issue happened again.  My main curiousity is not why it happens, but why when is happens ted doesnt start to resend.  It seems that if I get an error 1000 the data quits being sent out.  I don't mind  a few missing packets, I just wish it could auto recover without a reboot.

We do resent and retry, but the problem appears to be that DNS will no longer resolve. We are working on a change that will cache the DNS address in memory which should help with this issue. It won't be in the next beta (which is just the same as R452 but w/out powermeter) but will have one int he build after that.

dannyted

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Energy Monitor Blog
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #112 on: July 30, 2011, 06:26:57 AM »
Thanks.
My Energy Blog - http://energymonitorblog.com
     --A site dedicated to discussing power saving information.

My Personal Blog - http://dannymullen.net

MyTed5000 - http://myted5k.com/danny/
     --Live Data from my ted5000

Like me on Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/pages/EnergyMonitorB

jboswald

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #113 on: August 03, 2011, 07:39:22 PM »
I'm running the R452/R240 Beta - and I know it's a nit..  But on the first screen - it is still showing Zipcode 29401 instead of my zipcode of 40390 in the Weather block. 
Where was the assigned names for the MTU's suppose to show up?  I don't see them identified in the graphs.. -

Is there a way to bring up a graph directly without having to select it from the home page?  A special URL keyword? - I would like to link to the graph directly from another website without bringing up the Frontpage.

Thanks.

TedDev

  • TED Software Developent
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #114 on: August 04, 2011, 06:37:08 PM »
I'm running the R452/R240 Beta - and I know it's a nit..  But on the first screen - it is still showing Zipcode 29401 instead of my zipcode of 40390 in the Weather block. 
Where was the assigned names for the MTU's suppose to show up?  I don't see them identified in the graphs.. -

Is there a way to bring up a graph directly without having to select it from the home page?  A special URL keyword? - I would like to link to the graph directly from another website without bringing up the Frontpage.

Thanks.

29401 is the default that shows up until new weather data is pulled from the NWS.   

MTU names only show up if more than one MTU has been defined in system settings. They show up in the pop-up bubble on the graph when you select a non-net mtu.

TedDev

  • TED Software Developent
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TED5000 Beta R452/R240
« Reply #115 on: August 04, 2011, 06:37:32 PM »
thread locked since build has been moved to production and a new beta is being released.