Author Topic: Spyder system settings  (Read 3358 times)

rollanr1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Spyder system settings
« on: November 16, 2014, 07:04:16 PM »
When should I be checking the 20amp box for each CT?  Is it based on the circuit breaker that the spyder is measuring or is the spyder ct?  What happens if it is not correct?

Thanks!

Bob

Support7

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 470
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Spyder system settings
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2014, 05:45:20 PM »
Hello rollanr1,

The 20 amp CT checkbox is only for installed 20 amp CTs.

Best Regards,

TED Forum Support

RussellH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Spyder system settings
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2014, 09:53:52 PM »
Is it based on the circuit breaker that the spyder is measuring

Yes.

Support7

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 470
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Spyder system settings
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2014, 10:01:58 PM »
The 20 amp selection box is only used when you have 20 amp CTs installed in those Spyder inputs. You would not select that box if you had 60 amp or 200 amp CTs installed in the inputs of the Spyder. It is not necessarily based on the circuit the Spyder is measuring.

Best Regards,

TED Forum Support